54-Hole Leaderboard at Valero Texas Open: Kevin Chappell Leads

Kevin Chappell posted just a 1-under par 71 but it was good enough to move up a spot and into solo-first after 54 holes of the 2017 Valero Texas Open.

 
Chappell entered the third round one shot back of co-leaders Tony Finau and Bud Cauley, but both 36-hole leaders posted scores in the black on Saturday. Others near the top also struggled, or at least survived, on a windy day at TPC San Antonio.

In fact, Ryan Palmer (68) and Camillo Villegas (69) were the only two players in the field to break 70.

Strong Finish

John Huh was in trouble on the 17th hole and at 4-under-par, tied for 14th. But after a sweet hole-out, the 26-year-old Huh went from -4 to -6, and then followed it up with a birdie on 18 to finish at 7-under, good for T2.

Moral of the story? Never, ever give up. Golf is a strange game.

Tough Break, Clutch Recovery

Bud Cauley caught a tough break when he double hit his short chip shot out of the rough on the par-4 12th. But Cauley recovered nicely and was able to roll in a 13-foot putt to save bogey (after the one-stroke penalty).

Here’s a first look at the leaderboard.

Leaderboard: Valero Texas Open

Following Round 3 – April 22, 2017

POS NAMER1R2R3T
1Kevin Chappell696871-8
2Branden Grace667370-7
2John Huh677171-7
4Ryan Palmer746868-6
4Carl Pettersson736671-6
4Martin Laird726771-6
4Kevin Tway706872-6
4Cameron Smith72651-6
4Bud Cauley70662-6
4Tony Finau71652-6
11Brian Gay687271-5
12Brooks Koepka687470-4
12Jim Herman697271-4
12Nick Taylor697271-4
12Camilo Villegas737069-4
12Aaron Baddeley697073-4
12Bob Estes686975-4
12Robby Shelton686975-4
19Si Woo Kim707271-3
19Matt Jones697371-3
19Sebastian Munoz707172-3
19Ryan Moore707073-3
19Jhonattan Vegas697173-3
19Sung Kang697074-3
19Jimmy Walker706974-3
19Jonathan Randolph687075-3
27J.T. Poston707371-2
27Shawn Stefani687373-2
27Ryan Brehm716974-2
27Ollie Schniederjans726775-2
31Jamie Lovemark697373-1
31Nicholas Lindheim717074-1
31Cameron Percy707372-1
31J.J. Henry727172-1
35Harold Varner III717174E
35Stewart Cink677574E
35Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano736875E
35Charley Hoffman717273E
35Ryo Ishikawa717273E
35Tom Hoge687276E
35Brandon Hagy707373E
35Kevin Streelman717273E
35Geoff Ogilvy697473E
44Kyle Reifers7271741
44Troy Merritt7269761
44Freddie Jacobson6971771
44Billy Hurley III7271741
44Tag Ridings7272731
44Smylie Kaufman7074731
50Bryce Molder6874762
50Graeme McDowell6874762
50Byeong-Hun An7369762
50Ben Crane7469752
50Ricky Barnes7368772
50Andrew Johnston7569742
50Wesley McClain7371742
50Andres Gonzales7074742
50Seamus Power7272742
59Blayne Barber7073763
59Dominic Bozzelli7271763
59Brendan Steele7071783
59Michael Thompson7070793
59Brad Fritsch7469763
59Ken Duke6872793
59Matt Kuchar7371753
59Justin Leonard7272753
59Julian Etulain7173753
68Daniel Summerhays7272764
69Soren Kjeldsen6974785
69J.J. Spaun7367815
69Zack Sucher7173775
72Andrew Loupe7269816
72Anirban Lahiri6975786
74Jason Kokrak7272797
75Adam Hadwin7072828
76Steven Alker67768512
77Zac Blair7273-MC
77Chad Campbell7273-MC
77Greg Chalmers7570-MC
77Max Homa7273-MC
77Whee Kim7174-MC
77Curtis Luck7372-MC
77Will MacKenzie6778-MC
77Steve Marino6877-MC
77Jordan Niebrugge7372-MC
77Greg Owen7174-MC
77John Senden7372-MC
77Chris Stroud7372-MC
77Nick Watney7471-MC
77Steve Wheatcroft7075-MC
77Tim Wilkinson6976-MC
92Mark Anderson7571-MC
92Ryan Armour7274-MC
92Zach Cabra7274-MC
92Angel Cabrera7076-MC
92Rafael Campos7175-MC
92Chad Collins7472-MC
92Joel Dahmen7076-MC
92Martin Flores7076-MC
92Robert Garrigus7472-MC
92Retief Goosen7076-MC
92Chris Kirk7571-MC
92Luke List6878-MC
92Seung-yul Noh6878-MC
92Ian Poulter7571-MC
92Patrick Reed6977-MC
92Casey Russell7769-MC
92Xander Schauffele7571-MC
92Robert Streb7175-MC
110Ryan Blaum7275-MC
110Billy Horschel7374-MC
110Spencer Levin7374-MC
110Hunter Mahan7572-MC
110Scott Stallings7176-MC
110Tyrone Van Aswegen7275-MC
110Richy Werenski7374-MC
117Jason Bohn7573-MC
117Steven Bowditch7375-MC
117Alex Cejka7375-MC
117K.J. Choi7177-MC
117Luke Donald7672-MC
117Brett Drewitt7276-MC
117Mackenzie Hughes7474-MC
117Zach Johnson7474-MC
117Kelly Kraft7474-MC
117C.T. Pan7375-MC
117D.A. Points7276-MC
117Sam Saunders7375-MC
117Willy Wilcox7573-MC
130Cody Gribble7574-MC
130Danny Lee7376-MC
130Trey Mullinax7574-MC
130Scott Piercy7376-MC
130Brian Stuard7475-MC
135Bryson DeChambeau7377-MC
135Matt Every7872-MC
135Michael Kim7971-MC
135Rory Sabbatini7377-MC
139Keegan Bradley7774-MC
139Brian Campbell7081-MC
139Morgan Hoffmann7081-MC
139Rick Lamb7576-MC
139Johnson Wagner7675-MC
144Beau Hossler7577-MC
144Peter Malnati7577-MC
144Cameron Tringale7280-MC
147David Hearn7677-MC
147John Peterson7578-MC
147Brett Stegmaier7578-MC
150Tyler Aldridge7381-MC
150Ted Purdy7975-MC
152Josh Brock7679-MC
152Roberto Castro7679-MC
152Bobby Wyatt7778-MC
155Miguel Angel Carballo8280-MC

Jeff Smith

Jeff is a Producer for Pro Golf Weekly. He is producing a digital documentary on the 2016-17 PGA Tour season.



SUBSCRIBE

Get Pro Golf Weekly delivered to your inbox.


Add comment

Like Us On Facebook

Subscribe

Archived Content

Up Next On Tour

EVENT DEAN & DELUCA Invitational
DATES 5/25 - 5/28
COURSE Colonial CC
LOCALE Fort Worth, TX
TV GOLF/CBS
PURSE $6,900,000
WIN SHARE $1,242,000
DEFENDING Jordan Spieth
FEDEX PTS 500
LINK WEBSITE
FACEBOOK
TWITTER
INSTAGRAM