Bernd Wiesberger Wins Shenzhen International In Playoff

Austria’s Bernd Wiesberger beat Tommy Fleetwood in a playoff to win the Shenzhen International at Genzon Golf Club in China.

 
Wiesberger entered the final round three-shots clear of the field, and a eight shots up on Fleetwood. But following a 71 by Wiesberger and a 63 by the Englishman Fleetwood, the two were tied at 16-under after 72 holes.

On the first playoff hole, Wiesberger hit his tee shot over the water and ended up on the edge the bank. Fleetwood played it more conservatively, landing further away, but safely in the middle of the fairway. His approach shot found the middle of the green, and so the advantage appeared to be Fleetwood’s.

 
Wiesberger, however, hit a near-perfect approach, once again over the water, to five feet, and then drained the birdie putt for the win.


The Final Hole


Top 5

1 Bernd Wiesberger -16
2 Tommy Fleetwood -16
T3 Gregory Bourdy -15
T3 Ross Fisher -15
T5 Dylan Frittelli -14
T5 David Lipsky -14
T5 Fabrizio Zanotti -14


Quotable

“I’m feeling a bit relieved now I have to say. I’ve had a stretch of really good events the last couple of months and it’s really nice to have a trophy again.”
-Bernd Wiesberger, Shenzhen International Champion


Final Leaderboard

Shenzhen International at Genzon Golf Club, April 23, 2017

POSNAMETO-PARR4EUROS
1Bernd Wiesberger - z-1671437,017
2Tommy Fleetwood - y-1663291,347
3Gregory Bourdy-1567147,626
3Ross Fisher-1568147,626
5Dylan Frittelli-147093,872
5David Lipsky-146993,872
5Fabrizio Zanotti-146593,872
8Thongchai Jaidee-136658,910
8Alexander Levy-136958,910
8Thorbjorn Olesen-136758,910
11George Coetzee-127145,188
11Pablo Larrazabal-126645,188
11Yan-Wei Liu-127045,188
14Alexander Bjork-116835,548
14Eduardo De La Riva-116735,548
14Daniel Im-116935,548
14Bernd Ritthammer-116635,548
14Brett Rumford-117035,548
14Jordan Smith-117035,548
14Matthew Southgate-116535,548
21Kiradech Aphibarnrat-106729,236
21Marcus Armitage-106829,236
21Scott Jamieson-106729,236
21Richie Ramsay-106929,236
25Nacho Elvira-96627,270
26Stephen Gallacher-87025,696
26Ricardo Gouveia-86725,696
26Bubba Watson-87425,696
29Alejandro Canizares-76522,943
29Peter Hanson-76922,943
29Joost Luiten-76922,943
29James Morrison-77122,943
33Andrew Dodt-66719,447
33Paul Dunne-67019,447
33Mike Lorenzo-Vera-67119,447
33Xue-wen Luo-66919,447
33Julien Quesne-67219,447
33Peter Uihlein-66919,447
39Dean Burmester-57816,519
39Nicolas Colsaerts-56716,519
39Mikko Korhonen-57016,519
39Yuxin Lin-5720
39Matteo Manassero-56716,519
39Duncan Stewart-57116,519
45Benjamin Hebert-47113,635
45Mikko Ilonen-47213,635
45Maximilian Kieffer-47213,635
45Haydn Porteous-47213,635
45Jason Scrivener-47213,635
45Brandon Stone-47513,635
51Sam Brazel-37111,537
51Ryan Fox-37411,537
53Lucas Bjerregaard-2709,964
53Richard Bland-2719,964
53Zi-hao Chen-2729,964
53Romain Wattel-2719,964
57David Drysdale-1727,641
57Ze-yu He-1737,641
57Rikard Karlberg-1737,641
57Wade Ormsby-1717,641
57Graeme Storm-1717,641
57Hongfu Wu-1707,641
57Hui-lin Zhang-1727,641
64Paul Peterson1746,293
64Justin Walters1726,293
64Tian Yuan1746,293
67Gregory Havret2715,637
67Alexander Knappe2745,637
69Wen-yi Huang4735,244
70Edoardo Molinari5754,982
71Joakim Lagergren6694,785
72Chris Paisley7743,933
73Ding-feng Liang10753,930
91David Howell40
-Bradley DredgeMC-0
-Chris HansonMC-0
-Da-xing JinMC-0
-Romain LangasqueMC-0
-Carlos PigemMC-0
-Ashun WuMC-0
-Felipe AguilarMC-0
-Pelle EdbergMC-0
-Niclas FasthMC-0
-Raphael JacquelinMC-0
-Adrian OtaeguiMC-0
-Zi-han SheMC-0
-Paul WaringMC-0
-Bowen XiaoMC-0
-Guo-wu ZhouMC-0
-Jaco van ZylMC-0
-Jorge CampilloMC-0
-Hai-meng ChaoMC-0
-Scott HendMC-0
-Renato ParatoreMC-0
-Matthieu PavonMC-0
-Ashley ChestersMC-0
-Zeming HeMC-0
-Marcel SiemMC-0
-Rongjian TangMC-0
-Magnus A. CarlssonMC-0
-Johan CarlssonMC-0
-Soomin LeeMC-0
-Hao Tong LiMC-0
-Xin-yang LiMC-0
-Jose-Filipe LimaMC-0
-Callum ShinkwinMC-0
-Xu WangMC-0
-Tu-xuan WuMC-0
-Guang-ming YangMC-0
-Jin ZhangMC-0
-Wei-yu ZhuMC-0
-Nino BertasioMC-0
-Kristoffer BrobergMC-0
-Daniel BrooksMC-0
-Lasse JensenMC-0
-Xiaofei LuoMC-0
-Damien PerrierMC-0
-Lee SlatteryMC-0
-Yixin XingMC-0
-Lianwei ZhangMC-0
-Darren FichardtMC-0
-Mu HuMC-0
-Robert KarlssonMC-0
-Chun LiuMC-0
-Gary StalMC-0
-Sam WalkerMC-0
-Wei-huang WuMC-0
-Ding-gen ChenMC-0
-Yiyuan MiMC-0
-Zheng OuyangMC-0
-Yan SunMC-0
-Yi-nong YangMC-0
-Yi CaoMC-0
-Changping ChenMC-0
-Dongyu WangMC-0
-Hao YuanMC-0
-Bin YanMC-0
-Ren HanMC-0
-Gui-ming LiaoMC-0
-Jian-feng YeMC-0
-Qin XuMC-0
-Qihao PanMC-0
-Shang ZhiMC-0
-Pep AnglesMC-0
-Fangyi LiMC-0
-Zehao LiuMC-0
-Hao-yuan LVMC-0
-Peiyi TanMC-0
-Sebastien GrosDQ-0
-Victor DubuissonWD-0
-Shao-cai HeWD-0
-Y.E. YangWD-0
-Jia ZhangWD-0
-Simon DysonWD-0
-Nathan HolmanWD-0
-Dong SuWD-0

Credit: Associated Press, Getty Images, European Tour


Jeff Smith

Jeff is a Producer for Pro Golf Weekly. He is producing a digital documentary on the 2016-17 PGA Tour season.



SUBSCRIBE

Get Pro Golf Weekly delivered to your inbox.


Add comment

Like Us On Facebook

Subscribe

Archived Content

Up Next On Tour

EVENT Canadian Open
DATES 7/27-7/30
COURSE Glen Abbey GC
LOCALE Oakville, ON
TV TGC/CBS
PURSE $6,000,000
WIN SHARE $1,080,000
DEFENDING Jhonattan Vegas
FEDEX PTS 500
LINK WEBSITE
FACEBOOK
TWITTER
INSTAGRAM