Round 3 Leaderboard, Notes: Arnold Palmer Invitational

After three rounds of play at Bay Hill, Kevin Kisner and Charley Hoffman are both at 11-under, and co-lead the Arnold Palmer Invitational. Kisner fired a 4-under 68 to move up from 4th place and into a tie with the 36-hole leader, Hoffman, who shot a 1-under 71 on Saturday – highlighted by three straight birdies (16-17-18) to end his round.

 
Tyrell Hatton and Matthew Fitzpatrick, both of England, along with Australia’s Marc Leishman, are tied for third at 8-under.

Player Notes

  • Jason Day is in the midst of another disappointing tournament. The former world number one (now #2) fired a third-round 3-over 75, and is tied for 39th at even-par, heading into Sunday’s final round. It’s not where he hoped to be.
  • Emiliano Grillo fell off the cliff on Saturday. The first round co-leader was a shot back of the lead, heading into the third round. But after a 6-over 78, the 25-year-old Argentinian is effectively out of contention – 8 shots back at three-under.
  • Rory McIlroy and Rickie Fowler, two of the headliners at Bay Hill, fired matching 65s (the best rounds of the day) and leaped way up the leaderboard. Both stars are now near the top of a relatively star-less leaderboard. NBC Sports, no doubt, is breathing a sigh of relief.
  • Bubba Watson is well on his way to another tournament finish outside the top-10. The two-time Masters champ shot a third round 4-over 76 and finds himself in a tie for second-to-last place (T65). Bubba has zero tops-10s this season.
  • Former FedEx Cup champ Billy Horschel had a nice comeback round on Saturday. The Florida alum entered the third round at +1 and in tie for 46th. But after a 5-under 67 on moving day, Horschel now finds himself at 4-under and T15. Nice move!

 

Round Three Leaderboard

POSNAME123TOT 
1Kevin Kisner706768-11
1Charley Hoffman686671-11
3Tyrrell Hatton726967-8
3Marc Leishman716671-8
3Matthew Fitzpatrick676972-8
6Adam Hadwin707069-7
6Lucas Glover686972-7
8Rory McIlroy747165-6
8Kyle Stanley736869-6
8Greg Chalmers697269-6
11Rickie Fowler747265-5
11Justin Rose717070-5
11Paul Casey687271-5
11Harold Varner III707071-5
15Billy Horschel727367-4
15Martin Kaymer737168-4
15Cameron Smith746969-4
15Francesco Molinari706874-4
19Pat Perez747069-3
19Michael Kim727170-3
19Russell Henley727170-3
19Keegan Bradley717171-3
19Emiliano Grillo676878-3
24Hudson Swafford737269-2
24Aaron Baddeley707569-2
24Brandon Hagy737170-2
24Tommy Fleetwood786670-2
24Graeme McDowell727171-2
24Brandt Snedeker727171-2
24Louis Oosthuizen707371-2
24Hideki Matsuyama736972-2
24Luke List717172-2
33Alex Noren707471-1
33Charl Schwartzel727172-1
33Ollie Schniederjans737072-1
33Vaughn Taylor717173-1
33Brian Harman727073-1
33Ryan Moore726974-1
39Stewart Cink707670E
39David Lingmerth747270E
39Ian Poulter727371E
39Derek Fathauer747171E
39Si Woo Kim717174E
39Jason Day707175E
39Jamie Lovemark726975E
39Tony Finau726777E
39Jeung-hun Wang716877E
48Steve Wheatcroft7769711
48Fabian Gomez7472711
48John Huh7472711
48Jason Kokrak7274711
48Tim Herron7273721
48James Hahn7371731
48Matt Every7370741
48David Hearn7073741
56Wesley Bryan7770712
56Byeong-Hun An7670722
56Zach Johnson7570732
56Danny Lee7570732
56Charles Howell III7272742
61Troy Merritt7671723
61Ben Martin7372743
61J.J. Spaun7073763
61Ryan Ruffels6974763
65Boo Weekley7572734
65C.T. Pan7571744
65Kevin Chappell7274744
65Kevin Streelman7571744
65Jim Herman7372754
65Martin Laird7768754
65Bubba Watson7272764
72Blayne Barber7572778

Jeff Smith

Jeff is a Producer for Pro Golf Weekly. He is producing a digital documentary on the 2016-17 PGA Tour season.



SUBSCRIBE

Get Pro Golf Weekly delivered to your inbox.


Add comment

Like Us On Facebook

Subscribe

Up Next On Tour

EVENT Tour Championship
DATES 9/21 - 9/24
COURSE East Lake Golf Club
LOCALE Atlanta, GA
TV GOLF/NBC
PURSE $8,750,000
WIN SHARE $1,575,000
DEFENDING Rory McIlroy (not defending)
FEDEX PTS 2,000
LINKS WEBSITE
FACEBOOK
TWITTER
INSTAGRAM