Tee Times, TV, Pairings: 2017 Sanderson Farms Championship

The first opposite-field event of the new PGA Tour season takes place in Jackson, Mississippi with the Sanderson Farms Championship.

Cody Gribble will attempt a defend of his title at the Country Club of Jackson against a field that includes just one player ranked inside the top 100 in the world.

As an opposite-field tournament, the star power is limited, but a couple of groupings do have some familiar names. The first one is that of Billy Hurley III, Smylie Kaufman, and Davis Love III. Another trio includes three former tournament winners: Cody Gribble (2016), Peter Malnati (2015), and Chris Kirk (2011).


MARQUEE PAIRINGS

  • Cody Gribble, Peter Malnati, Chris Kirk
  • Greg Chalmers, William McGirt, Fabián Gómez
  • Alex Cejka, Chesson Hadley, Harris English
  • Aaron Baddeley, Vaughn Taylor, Kevin Streelman
  • Billy Hurley III, Smylie Kaufman, Davis Love III

AT-A-GLANCE

WHAT: Sanderson Farms Championship, Rounds 1 & 2
WHERE: CC of Jackson (MS)
WHEN: Thu-Fri, Oct. 26-27
ON TV (EST): Thu-Fri: 2:30 – 5:30 p.m. (Golf Channel)


TEE TIMES: ROUND 1

(All times EST. *Hole 10)

07:20 AM
Troy Merritt, Brendon Todd, Brian Davis
Arjun Atwal, Shaun Micheel, Charlie Wi *

07:30 AM
Michael Bradley, Cameron Percy, Tyrone Van Aswegen
Steven Bowditch, Johnson Wagner, Shawn Stefani *

07:41 AM
Matt Every, Ricky Barnes, Ryan Armour
Ben Martin, Ted Potter, Jr., D.J. Trahan *

07:51 AM
Aaron Baddeley, Vaughn Taylor, Kevin Streelman
Billy Hurley III, Smylie Kaufman, Davis Love III *

08:02 AM
Brian Stuard, Scott Stallings, Brian Gay
Derek Ernst, Carl Pettersson, Zac Blair *

08:12 AM
Jonathan Byrd, Robert Garrigus, Richy Werenski
Jason Bohn, John Rollins, Robert Allenby *

08:23 AM
Alex Cejka, Chesson Hadley, Harris English
Daniel Summerhays, Seamus Power, Tyler Duncan *

08:33 AM
Heath Slocum, Stephan Jaeger, David Skinns
Bronson Burgoon, Andrew Landry, Ross Bell *

08:44 AM
Trey Mullinax, Beau Hossler, Nyasha Mauchaza
Craig Barlow, Talor Gooch, Ben Wolcott *

08:54 AM
Richard S. Johnson, Jonathan Randolph, Taylor Moore
Corey Conners, Sam Ryder, Adam Schenk *

09:05 AM
Andrew Putnam, Ethan Tracy, Jimmy Stanger
Conrad Shindler, Nate Lashley, Sam Burns *

11:55 AM
Matt Jones, Eric Axley, Ryan Blaum
John Huh, Blayne Barber, Brandon Hagy *

12:05 PM
Mark Wilson, David Hearn, Jason Kokrak
Stuart Appleby, Dicky Pride, Brendon de Jonge *

12:16 PM
Steve Wheatcroft, Derek Fathauer, Spencer Levin
J.J. Henry, Tommy Gainey, Patton Kizzire *

12:26 PM
Cody Gribble, Peter Malnati, Chris Kirk
Greg Chalmers, William McGirt, Fabián Gómez *

12:37 PM
John Merrick, Cameron Tringale, J.J. Spaun
Hunter Mahan, Ángel Cabrera, Parker McLachlin *

12:47 PM
Ben Crane, Retief Goosen, Nicholas Thompson
Ken Duke, Tim Herron, Mark Hensby *

12:58 PM
Joel Dahmen, Aaron Wise, Ben Silverman
Rob Oppenheim, Nicholas Lindheim, Tom Lovelady *

01:08 PM
Omar Uresti, Brett Stegmaier, Austin Cook
Brice Garnett, Keith Mitchell, Lanto Griffin *

01:19 PM
J.T. Poston, Rick Lamb, Dru Love
Abraham Ancer, Roberto Díaz, Grady Brame Jr. *

01:29 PM
Tom Hoge, Kyle Thompson, Wyndham Clark
Martin Piller, Andrew Yun, Phil Schmitt *

01:40 PM
Brandon Harkins, Matt Atkins, Scott Strohmeyer
Troy Matteson, Denny McCarthy, Derek Bard *


TEE TIMES: ROUND 2

07:20 AM
John Huh, Blayne Barber, Brandon Hagy
Matt Jones, Eric Axley, Ryan Blaum *

07:30 AM
Stuart Appleby, Dicky Pride, Brendon de Jonge
Mark Wilson, David Hearn, Jason Kokrak *

07:41 AM
Steve Wheatcroft, Derek Fathauer, Spencer Levin
J.J. Henry, Tommy Gainey, Patton Kizzire *

07:51 AM
Greg Chalmers, William McGirt, Fabián Gómez
Cody Gribble, Peter Malnati, Chris Kirk *

08:02 AM
Hunter Mahan, Ángel Cabrera, Parker McLachlin
John Merrick, Cameron Tringale, J.J. Spaun *

08:12 AM
Ken Duke, Tim Herron, Mark Hensby
Ben Crane, Retief Goosen, Nicholas Thompson *

08:23 AM
Rob Oppenheim, Nicholas Lindheim, Tom Lovelady
Joel Dahmen, Aaron Wise, Ben Silverman *

08:33 AM
Brice Garnett, Keith Mitchell, Lanto Griffin
Omar Uresti, Brett Stegmaier, Austin Cook *

08:44 AM
Abraham Ancer, Roberto Díaz, Grady Brame Jr.
J.T. Poston, Rick Lamb, Dru Love *

08:54 AM
Martin Piller, Andrew Yun, Phil Schmitt
Tom Hoge, Kyle Thompson, Wyndham Clark *

09:05 AM
Troy Matteson, Denny McCarthy, Derek Bard
Brandon Harkins, Matt Atkins, Scott Strohmeyer *

11:55 AM
Arjun Atwal, Shaun Micheel, Charlie Wi
Troy Merritt, Brendon Todd, Brian Davis *

12:05 PM
Steven Bowditch, Johnson Wagner, Shawn Stefani
Michael Bradley, Cameron Percy, Tyrone Van Aswegen *

12:16 PM
Ben Martin, Ted Potter, Jr., D.J. Trahan
Matt Every, Ricky Barnes, Ryan Armour *

12:26 PM
Billy Hurley III, Smylie Kaufman, Davis Love III
Aaron Baddeley, Vaughn Taylor, Kevin Streelman *

12:37 PM
Derek Ernst, Carl Pettersson, Zac Blair
Brian Stuard, Scott Stallings, Brian Gay *

12:47 PM
Jason Bohn, John Rollins, Robert Allenby
Jonathan Byrd, Robert Garrigus, Richy Werenski *

12:58 PM
Daniel Summerhays, Seamus Power, Tyler Duncan
Alex Cejka, Chesson Hadley, Harris English *

01:08 PM
Bronson Burgoon, Andrew Landry, Ross Bell
Heath Slocum, Stephan Jaeger, David Skinns *

1:19 PM
Craig Barlow, Talor Gooch, Ben Wolcott
Trey Mullinax, Beau Hossler, Nyasha Mauchaza *

01:29 PM
Corey Conners, Sam Ryder, Adam Schenk
Richard S. Johnson, Jonathan Randolph, Taylor Moore *

01:40 PM
Conrad Shindler, Nate Lashley, Sam Burns
Andrew Putnam, Ethan Tracy, Jimmy Stanger *

PGW Staff

This post was produced by a Pro Golf Weekly staff member.

Add comment

Like Us On Facebook

Up Next On Tour

DATES 1/18 - 1/21
TOUR EUROPEAN
EVENT Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship
COURSE Abu Dhabi Golf Club
LOCALE Abu Dhabi, UAE
TV GOLF
PURSE $2,700,000
WIN SHARE $500,000
DEFENDING Tommy Fleetwood
-----------------
TOUR PGA
EVENT CareerBuilder Challenge
COURSE TPC Stadium at PGA West
LOCALE La Quinta, CA
TV GOLF
PURSE $5,800,000
WIN SHARE $1,044,000
DEFENDING Hudson Swafford

Subscribe