Rio Olympics 2016: Tee Times, TV Schedule

Golf returns to the Olympics this week at the aptly-named Olympic Golf Course in Rio. And while the world’s top four ranked golfers (and six of 10) have opted out, the field is still loaded with plenty of big names, dwarfing the PGA Tour’s John Deere Classic in terms of star power.

 
The format will be 72-hole stroke play – just like we get each week on the PGA Tour – but with no cut after 36 holes.

Some of the marquee names you’ll surely see on TV include Rickie Fowler, Bubba Watson, Henrik Stenson, Danny Willett, Padraig Harrington, Matt Kuchar, Sergio Garcia, and Justin Rose.

 

At-a-Glance

Event: Men’s 2016 Summer Olympics

Course: The Olympic Golf Course, Rio, Brazil

Dates: Thursday-Sunday, Aug. 11-14

Defending Champ: George Lyon (Canada, 1904)

TV Schedule

Thursday: 6:30 AM-3 PM ET (Golf Channel)

Friday: 6:30 AM-3 PM ET (Golf Channel)

Saturday: 6:30 AM-3 PM ET (Golf Channel)

Sunday: 6:30 AM-3 PM ET (Golf Channel)

Tee Times

(All Times EST)

ROUND 1, Thursday
6:30 AM – Adilson da Silva (Brazil), Graham DaLaet (Canada), An Byeong Hun (South Korea)

6:41 AM – Padraig Harrington (Ireland), Matteo Manassero (Italy), Danny Lee (New Zealand)

6:52 AM – Kiradech Aphibarnrat (Thailand), Gavin Green (Malaysia), Thomas Pieters (Belgium)

7:03 AM – Julien Quesne (France), Marcus Fraser (Australia) Shingo Katayama (Japan)

7:14 AM – Nicolas Colsaerts (Belgium), Wang Jeung-hun (South Korea), Espen Kofstad (Norway)

7:25 AM – Felipe Aguilar (Chile), Danny Chia (Malaysia), Soren Kjeldsen (Denmark)

7:41 AM – Fabian Gomez (Argentina), David Lingmerth (Sweden), Jose-Felipe Lima (Portugal)

7:52 AM – Rodolfo Cazaubon (Mexico), Bernd Weisberger (Austria), Brandon Stone (South Africa)

8:03 AM – Danny Willett (Great Britain), Matt Kuchar (United States), Li Haotong (China)

8:14 AM – Bubba Watson (United States), Martin Kaymer (Germany), Anirban Lahiri (India)

8:25 AM – Jaco van Zyl (South Africa), Mikko Ilonen (Finland), David Hearn (Canada)

8:36 AM – Gregory Bourdy (France), Fabrizio Zanotti (Paraguay), Pan Cheng-tsung (Chinese Tapei)

8:47 AM – Yuta Ikeda (Japan), Roope Kakko (Finland), Miguel Tabuena (Philippines)

9:03 AM – Wu Ashun (China), Nino Bertasio (Italy), Scott Hend (Australia)

9:14 AM – Joost Luiten (Netherlands), Ricardo Gouveia (Portugal), Siddikur Rahman (Bangladesh)

9:25 AM – Sergio Garcia (Spain), Patrick Reed (United States), Emiliano Grillo (Argentina)

9:36 AM – Thorborn Olesen (Denmark), Alex Cejka (Germany), Ryan Fox (New Zealand)

9:47 AM – Shiv Chawrasia (India), Seamus Power (Ireland), Lin Wen-tang (Chinese Taipei)

9:58 AM – Rickie Fowler (United States), Justin Rose (Great Britain), Jhonattan Vegas (Venezuela)

10:09 AM – Henrik Stenson (Sweden), Thongchai Jaidee (Thailand), Rafael Cabrera-Bello (Spain)

ROUND 2, Friday
6:30 AM – Jaco van Zyl (South Africa), Mikko Ilonen (Finland), David Hearn (Canada)

6:41 AM – Gregory Bourdy (France), Fabrizio Zanotti (Paraguay), Pan Cheng-tsung (Chinese Tapei)

6:52 AM – Yuta Ikeda (Japan), Roope Kakko (Finland), Miguel Tabuena (Philippines)

7:03 AM – Wu Ashun (China), Nino Bertasio (Italy), Scott Hend (Australia)

7:14 AM – Joost Luiten (Netherlands), Ricardo Gouveia (Portugal), Siddikur Rahman (Bangladesh)

7:25 AM – Sergio Garcia (Spain), Patrick Reed (United States), Emiliano Grillo (Argentina)

7:41 AM – Thorborn Olesen (Denmark), Alex Cejka (Germany), Ryan Fox (New Zealand)

7:52 AM – Shiv Chawrasia (India), Seamus Power (Ireland), Lin Wen-tang (Chinese Taipei)

8:03 AM – Rickie Fowler (United States), Justin Rose (Great Britain), Jhonattan Vegas (Venezuela)

8:14 AM – Henrik Stenson (Sweden), Thongchai Jaidee (Thailand), Rafael Cabrera-Bello (Spain)

8:25 AM – Adilson da Silva (Brazil), Graham DaLaet (Canada), An Byeong Hun (South Korea)

8:36 AM – Padraig Harrington (Ireland), Matteo Manassero (Italy), Danny Lee (New Zealand)

8:47 AM – Kiradech Aphibarnrat (Thailand), Gavin Green (Malaysia), Thomas Pieters (Belgium)

9:03 AM – Julien Quesne (France), Marcus Fraser (Australia) Shingo Katayama (Japan)

9:14 AM – Nicolas Colsaerts (Belgium), Wang Jeung-hun (South Korea), Espen Kofstad (Norway)

9:25 AM – Felipe Aguilar (Chile), Danny Chia (Malaysia), Soren Kjeldsen (Denmark)

9:36 AM – Fabian Gomez (Argentina), David Lingmerth (Sweden), Jose-Felipe Lima (Portugal)

9:47 AM – Rodolfo Cazaubon (Mexico), Bernd Weisberger (Austria), Brandon Stone (South Africa)

9:58 AM – Danny Willett (Great Britain), Matt Kuchar (United States), Li Haotong (China)

10:09 AM – Bubba Watson (United States), Martin Kaymer (Germany), Anirban Lahiri (India)

Staff

This post was produced by a Pro Golf Weekly staff member.



SUBSCRIBE

Get Pro Golf Weekly delivered to your inbox.


Add comment

Like Us On Facebook

Subscribe

Archived Content

Up Next On Tour

EVENT DEAN & DELUCA Invitational
DATES 5/25 - 5/28
COURSE Colonial CC
LOCALE Fort Worth, TX
TV GOLF/CBS
PURSE $6,900,000
WIN SHARE $1,242,000
DEFENDING Jordan Spieth
FEDEX PTS 500
LINK WEBSITE
FACEBOOK
TWITTER
INSTAGRAM