Paul Dunne Up Two at Trophée Hassan II After 3 Rounds

Ireland’s Paul Dunne fired a third round 69 and holds a two-stroke lead heading into the final day in Morocco at the Trophée Hassan II. The 24-year-old Dunne closed his Saturday round in style with a lengthy birdie putt on the 18th at Royal Golf Dar Es Salem.

 
Renato Paratore, of Italy, is two back in solo-second after posting a course-record 7-under 66. Paratore moved up 38 spots on the leaderboard after his record round.

The trio of Englishman Paul Waring, Spain’s Pablo Larrazábal and Lasse Jensen of Denmark are tied for third at 5-under.

Dunne started the day two shots behind 36-hole leader Grégory Havret but grabbed the lead about midway through his front-nine after birdies on 1, 4, and 5. Havret struggled to a 2-over 75 and dropped to T6 at 4-under, four shots off the lead.


Top 10

1 Paul Dunne -8
2 Renato Paratore – 6
T3 Lasse Jensen -5
T3 Paul Waring -5
T3 Pablo Larrazábal -5
T6 Grégory Havret -4
T6 Trevor Fisher Jr -4
T6 Lucas Bjerregaard -4
T6 Dylan Frittelli -4
T6 Grégory Bourdy -4
T6 Edoardo Molinari -4

Notables

T12 Victor Dubuisson -3
T22 Matteo Manassero -1
T30 Gary Stal E


Video of the Day

One more roll for Bjerregaard and he’s at 5-under. Nice shot!

One. More. Roll. 💔 #TropheeHassanII

A post shared by European Tour (@europeantour) on


Quotable

“I’ve been playing well recently and I haven’t played a tournament for four weeks with the break we had so I felt like it took me a while to get going with my swing this week. But today was a much easier round than the last couple of days. I didn’t putt as well as I did in the last couple of days but I hit the ball a lot better. I’m really pleased, I’ve been doing some good work and I’m happy with where I am. If I break 70 again I think it’s going to be hard for someone to catch me so I’m just going to try and do that.”
Paul Dunne, Third Round Leader


At-a-Glance

Name: Trophée Hassan II
Dates: 4/13 – 4/16
Course: Royal Golf Dar Es Salam
Locale: Rabat, Morocco
Purse: €2,500,000
Defending: Jeunghun Wang


The Leaderboard

Trophée Hassan II, Round 3, April 15, 2017

POSNAMER1R2R3TOT
1Paul Dunne736969-8
2Renato Paratore737466-6
3Paul Waring747169-5
3Pablo Larrazabal727369-5
3Lasse Jensen756970-5
6Edoardo Molinari717470-4
6Dylan Frittelli717272-4
6Gregory Bourdy717173-4
6Trevor Fisher, Jr.717074-4
6Lucas Bjerregaard707174-4
6Gregory Havret707075-4
12Carlos Pigem757269-3
12Ricardo Gonzalez747171-3
12Mike Lorenzo-Vera727272-3
12Victor Dubuisson737172-3
12Chris Hanson747072-3
17Anthony Wall747370-2
17Matthieu Pavon727372-2
17Daniel Brooks737173-2
17Ricardo Gouveia756973-2
17Jorge Campillo746974-2
22Jordan Smith737570-1
22Dean Burmester787070-1
22Joost Luiten757271-1
22Matteo Manassero727472-1
22Sebastian Heisele727373-1
22Adrian Otaegui737273-1
22Duncan Stewart727274-1
22Tom Lewis756875-1
30Joel Stalter767271E
30David Drysdale727671E
30Chris Paisley767271E
30Rikard Karlberg757371E
30Ashley Chesters737472E
30Matthew Nixon747372E
30Aaron Rai727572E
30Steven Tiley757272E
30Jeff Winther727473E
30Lee Slattery747273E
30Anton Karlsson727374E
30Pelle Edberg717375E
42Jaco van Zyl7175741
42Alexander Levy7175741
42Mikko Ilonen7273751
42Gary Stal7075751
46Romain Wattel7276732
46Joakim Lagergren7573732
46Daniel Im7473742
46Laurie Canter7473742
46Haydn Porteous7770742
46Sebastian Soderberg7373752
46Adrien Saddier7373752
46Mark Foster7274752
46Benjamin Hebert7568782
46James Morrison7072792
56Jens Fahrbring7375743
56Richard S. Johnson7276743
56Richard Bland7473753
56Max Orrin7176753
56Marcus Armitage7670763
56Wade Ormsby7571763
62Matthew Southgate7573754
62Alejandro Canizares7276754
62Sebastien Gros7770764
62Julien Guerrier7671764
66Damien Perrier7474765
66Ayoub Lguirati7671775
66Johan Edfors7371805
69Jens Dantorp7374797
69Ben Evans7275797
69Rafa Echenique7374797
72Nino Bertasio7277-MC
72Thomas Detry7277-MC
72Robert Dinwiddie7673-MC
72Nacho Elvira7376-MC
72Niclas Fasth7871-MC
72Florian Fritsch7673-MC
72Michael Hoey7673-MC
72David Howell7376-MC
72Mikko Korhonen7475-MC
72Thomas Linard7772-MC
72Andrew Marshall7574-MC
72Eddie Pepperell7376-MC
72Garrick Porteous7673-MC
72Julien Quesne7376-MC
72Robert Rock7277-MC
72Clement Sordet7178-MC
72Brandon Stone7574-MC
89Johan Carlsson7575-MC
89Erik Compton7575-MC
89Eduardo De La Riva7773-MC
89Raphael Jacquelin7476-MC
89Scott Jamieson7278-MC
89Richie Ramsay7476-MC
89Callum Shinkwin7674-MC
89Marcel Siem7575-MC
89Richard Sterne7674-MC
89Jeung-hun Wang7773-MC
99Alexander Bjork8071-MC
99Younes El Hassani7774-MC
99Richard Green7774-MC
99David Horsey7378-MC
99Romain Langasque7774-MC
99Jamie Rutherford7873-MC
99Faycal Serghini7675-MC
99Pontus Widegren7576-MC
107Thomas Bjorn7775-MC
107Jamie Donaldson7775-MC
107Nathan Kimsey8072-MC
107Stuart Manley7280-MC
111Oliver Fisher7776-MC
111Stephen Gallacher7875-MC
111Nathan Holman7875-MC
111Robert Karlsson7776-MC
111Alexander Knappe7578-MC
111Zander Lombard7677-MC
111Ahmed Marjan7776-MC
111Bernd Ritthammer7776-MC
111Reinier Saxton7677-MC
120Pep Angles7975-MC
120Nicolas Colsaerts7777-MC
120Simon Dyson7975-MC
120James Heath7777-MC
120Ayoub Id-Omar7876-MC
120Gary King7678-MC
120Jose-Filipe Lima7777-MC
120Paul Maddy7777-MC
120Richard McEvoy7579-MC
120Yassine Touhami8272-MC
120Justin Walters7579-MC
131Scott Henry7976-MC
131Hennie Otto7580-MC
131Sam Walker7877-MC
134Craig Hinton7878-MC
135Felipe Aguilar7879-MC
135Jaco Ahlers8176-MC
135Dylan Boshart7780-MC
135Richard Finch8176-MC
135Maximilian Kieffer8077-MC
135Y.E. Yang7978-MC
141Abdelhaq Sabi8079-MC
142Santiago Luna8278-MC
142Mike Weir8179-MC
-John Parry80--WD

Credit: European Tour, Getty Images


Staff

This post was produced by a Pro Golf Weekly staff member.



SUBSCRIBE

Get Pro Golf Weekly delivered to your inbox.


Add comment

Like Us On Facebook

Subscribe

Up Next On Tour

EVENT CJ Cup @ Nine Bridges
DATES 10/19 - 10/22
COURSE Nine Bridges GC
LOCALE Jeju Island, Korea
TV GOLF
PURSE $9,250,000
WIN SHARE $1,600,000
DEFENDING New Event
FEDEX PTS 500
LINK WEBSITE